ATTENTION: As of March 2017 the Resin Addict Forums are being wound down.
New members are no longer being accepted. Read more about it here.

Tacky cured resin when using EasyCast Clear

General discussion. Keep it fairly on topic. New members start here

Moderator: Wardens

Tacky cured resin when using EasyCast Clear

Postby Epic » Sun Aug 28, 2016 4:48 pm

Hey folks, I've been using alumilite white with a lot of success so far. I tried using EasyCast clear a few days ago so that I can have a longer pot life for some multishot. I ran into an issue where after 3+ days, the casting comes out tacky.

I've read that humidity can be an issue. I live in California (Norcal/SF) so I'm by the ocean. I also don't preheat my silicon molds prior to casting. Is EasyCast that sensitive to humidity or are my measurements (or some other factors) affecting the final result? I currently use marked measuring cups to measure out roughly 10ml of each solution prior to mixing.
Epic
Casual
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:03 pm

Re: Tacky cured resin when using EasyCast Clear

Postby crafti » Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:42 pm

You are supposed to stir part A for 2 minutes and then pour part B in and stir for another 2 minutes. By doing that my epoxy always cures completely but the problem is the stirring creates A LOT of air bubbles...Just purchased a heat gun to see if it helps, might need to get a vacuum/pressure pot eventually. :!:
crafti
Casual
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:36 pm


Return to The Waiting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron