ATTENTION: As of March 2017 the Resin Addict Forums are being wound down.
New members are no longer being accepted. Read more about it here.

Sanding resin flat

General discussion. Keep it fairly on topic. New members start here

Moderator: Wardens

Sanding resin flat

Postby map1984 » Sun Apr 02, 2017 3:03 am

Hi,
I hate sanding the back of one piece moulds, but I'm wondering if there's a better solution than the sand paper for doing this, anyone found a better(less time consuming) way then this?
Thanks for any advice ☺ Mark

Ps. Good to see this place has kept going!
map1984
Casual
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 5:08 am

Re: Sanding resin flat

Postby robn1 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:30 pm

When I want parts to have a flat back I attach the master to a plastic sheet, build the mold box around it and make the mold. The cured mold then has a flat top.
Image

I also make a second mold piece that's just a flat slab of silicone. After I pour the resin I place the slab on top, the raised ridge around the mold top keeps it in place. A little weight is set on top to keep it pressed flat and it's placed in my pressure pot. The cured part comes out with a flat back and very little flash.
Image
robn1
Casual
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 8:55 pm


Return to The Waiting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest