Heat resistant resin for castings

Questions and discussion of tools, materials and techniques.

Moderator: Wardens

Heat resistant resin for castings

Postby Mr.Nice » Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:54 am

Hi guys,
I'm new to the resin world but it looks fun and so I've joined you guys to ask you some questions to better my projects.
Right now I'm casting some doors for customizing my vape gear end I am using the classic E-30 clear resin by prochima since on the web everybody seem to be pleased with their results however I'm having some problems with it. My biggest issue is that it bends even if I let it cure for like 3 days it bends.

Initially I tought it was because of the coloring I was using (mainly nail polish and oil painting in little quantities) But then i tried to make a clear cast and it was smooth as well so I guess that have not that big influence :? now I'm considering as an hypothesis that is just because I do cast which are like 3mm thin could it be the case ? Or is it because it stays near the atomizer of my mod which is hot? Or it might be bothI tell ya guys I've mixed at 60:100 as of instructions even 80:100 ( tought it would become harder :shock: )

Any suggestions ? I saw this resin online https://shop.smooth-on.com/epoxacast-655-ht that is aluminum filled but I didn't have the chance to see any casts made with it so I don't know, also I'm in Italy so I don't know if it's available

Thanks to anyone that would have the patience to help me out

Have a good one
Mr.Nice
Casual
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:05 am

Re: Heat resistant resin for castings

Postby Fleafa » Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:17 pm

Talk to the manufacturer/supplier. They will be able to recommend the best & safest product.
User avatar
Fleafa
Junkie
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:56 am
Location: Fareham, Hampshire, UK


Return to Dr Polymer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron