Heated ACEtone removal of mold lines.

Discussion of digital modelling techniques: 3D modelling and 3D printing.

Moderator: Wardens

Heated ACEtone removal of mold lines.

Postby Blindhorizon » Fri Mar 13, 2015 7:28 am

I was curious if anyone has tried this before? I also thought the community would be interested in this. I just got something printed in FUD from shapeways and i wanted to find a way to smooth some mould lines on my item and came across this.

http://www.techhive.com/article/2029498 ... lines.html

Blind-
Blindhorizon
Habit
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: Heated ACEtone removal of mold lines.

Postby Dr Mathias » Fri Mar 13, 2015 7:36 am

Acetone vapor- sounds dangerous.

Looks interesting though. I wonder if rivets and such would just melt away.
Dr Mathias
Casual
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Heated ACEtone removal of mold lines.

Postby mangozac » Fri Mar 13, 2015 7:52 am

Deadmeat30 tried this back when the idea first started doing the rounds (in 2013 by the date on that article). Apparently it can work well but it does require a lot of fine tuning to get the optimal amount of time in the vapour (measured in seconds). The process is a linear trade off between detail sharpness and print mark prominence.
Oh yeah I can make that....
User avatar
mangozac
Resin Addict Collaborator
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: QLD, Australia


Return to Digi-lab

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron