Help with DragonSkin

Tutorials and resources. Beginners start in here!

Moderator: Wardens

Help with DragonSkin

Postby MessinWithResin » Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:40 am

I am currently attempting to cast a Dragon Skin (platinum cure silicone rubber) suit to fit over a one-sixth scale action figure. The mold that I am using to attempt to make the suit is made of urethane resin. I have made 4 castings so far and have had no luck with any of them. I am experiencing issues with several voids and thin spots throughout the casting. I am using a pressure pot but that does not seem to help at all. Is there any advice that anyone might have as to what I may be doing wrong? I'm new here so I do apologize if this question is in the wrong forum. Thanks all!
MessinWithResin
Casual
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 3:22 am

Re: Help with DragonSkin

Postby Fleafa » Sat Jan 09, 2016 7:24 pm

I don't know that anyone here has experience casting silicone. Hopefully, someone does!
User avatar
Fleafa
Junkie
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:56 am
Location: Fareham, Hampshire, UK

Re: Help with DragonSkin

Postby mangozac » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:08 am

Theoretically it should be the same as casting a really thick resin. Pressure only isn't going to cut it - you need to vacuum the silicone in the mould first so that the voids you're experiencing are removed.
Oh yeah I can make that....
User avatar
mangozac
Resin Addict Collaborator
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: Help with DragonSkin

Postby Blindhorizon » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:20 pm

What type of mold are you using? If a 2 part mold perhaps you could paint the detail into the mold halfs then sandwich them together and squeeze the excess out?

Just a thought,
Blind-
Blindhorizon
Habit
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:37 pm


Return to Advisory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests