ATTENTION: As of March 2017 the Resin Addict Forums are being wound down.
New members are no longer being accepted. Read more about it here.

Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Discussion of modelling

Moderator: Wardens

Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby eburb » Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:35 pm

Is it possible to put an item made from polyester resin in a heat press and press it at temperature 400 degrees F? I need to know if it will melt, burn or give of dangerous fumes....... Anyone had experience
thanks all
eburb
Casual
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:24 pm

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby Bedlam » Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 pm

Hi there, Long time lurker here, but this post has prompted me to chip in.

Polyester resin will degrade and out gas at 400 degrees f, Toxic gases are given off during thermal decomposition of polyester based materials including carcinogens.

I take it your vulcanising a resin master? it can be done , but not at that temperature.
I Vulc organic Rubbers (black natural discs) at 150 degrees C, and If I need to do a resin master then I use a heat resistant polyurethane and silicone discs (more expensive). at around 110 degrees C.

I find the extra expense preferable than a lung full of fumes.

Regards Rick.
Bedlam
Casual
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby mangozac » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:25 am

Thanks Rick I'm glad we had someone here that was able to answer the question! And welcome to RA both of you ;)
Oh yeah I can make that....
User avatar
mangozac
Resin Addict Collaborator
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby Bedlam » Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:21 pm

No Worries Mangozac,
I learned not to set fire to polyester many years ago when I tried accelerating a Large mix of polyester
with way too much catalyst. Fun though, but not on my list of things to do again.
Can you say Magma!

Regards Rick.
Bedlam
Casual
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby SSB » Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:33 pm

I have a further question on that topic...

I have to get some resin replicas heated up to 130°C.
As I understand it, common polyurethane resin will soften at 90°C.
(as well as shapeways frosted ultra detail material -> Softens at 80°C)

Do you have brands and types of resins I could use that would resist the heat ?
(Are they available in Europe ?)

"Esprit Composite", the french parisian resin shop doesn't provide any heat resistant resins.
Si Dieu existe, j'espère qu'il a une bonne excuse !
User avatar
SSB
User
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:27 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby mangozac » Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:43 am

There's none that I know of, but I assume they would have a fairly high exothermic reaction temperature as the cure?
Oh yeah I can make that....
User avatar
mangozac
Resin Addict Collaborator
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby Munkey Joe » Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:39 am

SSB wrote:I have a further question on that topic...

I have to get some resin replicas heated up to 130°C.
As I understand it, common polyurethane resin will soften at 90°C.
(as well as shapeways frosted ultra detail material -> Softens at 80°C)


Here is a question My friend.....

If you take your resin and make a high temp mold of it and cast in Pewter or other metal with a High melt but easily accessible.... could that possibly be of some use?? the pewter would have better heat resistant qualities allowing for the higher temps..... Pewter can get up to 130-150 Celcius (260-300F) I believe depending on composition but will still melt without a foundry.

if thats no help Rotometals has some non ferrous alloys that may help... Like a tin/zinc mix or bismuth???

I dont know of any two part resin that can withstand 300 F though.... nothing I have ever come across anyway... :(
User avatar
Munkey Joe
Junkie
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby SSB » Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:51 am

Munkey Joe wrote:If you take your resin and make a high temp mold of it and cast in Pewter or other metal with a High melt but easily accessible.... could that possibly be of some use?? the pewter would have better heat resistant qualities allowing for the higher temps..... Pewter can get up to 130-150 Celcius (260-300F) I believe depending on composition but will still melt without a foundry.

I thought of that, but for the moment, my pewter castings are not of a sufficient quality. I lack the centrifugal effect that would act as a "pressure cast effect". Without that "pressure" the details are not crispy and tend to be "soft"...
The quality isn't enough for my needs. (it seems)

Maybe one day I'll construct (or buy) a jeweler's centrifugal casting equipment to do that.

Munkey Joe wrote:I dont know of any two part resin that can withstand 300 F though.... nothing I have ever come across anyway... :(

Damn ! :(


I also had the idea of doing a "heat resistant" silicon cast of my model. As it resists the heat of pewter, then it would resist the 130°C...
Won't the silicon cast deform when it is itself molded (under pressure + 130°C)

I just have a doubt on how to proceed then :
- Silicon mould then silicon cast ? (won't it stick to each other ?)
- Resin mould then silicon cast ? (seems unlikely... ^^)


EDIT !

Well, thinking this over the night I figured out I would just cast in dental plaster !
It would seem logical that dental plaster has heat resistance caracteristics that would be ideal !

I hope the plaster won't damage the mold !

What do you think ?
Si Dieu existe, j'espère qu'il a une bonne excuse !
User avatar
SSB
User
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:27 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby Hiflt4@juno.com » Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:05 pm

SSB wrote:I have a further question on that topic...

I have to get some resin replicas heated up to 130°C.
As I understand it, common polyurethane resin will soften at 90°C.
(as well as shapeways frosted ultra detail material -> Softens at 80°C)

Do you have brands and types of resins I could use that would resist the heat ?
(Are they available in Europe ?)

"Esprit Composite", the french parisian resin shop doesn't provide any heat resistant resins.


Smooth on has some fire resistant resin TASK® 7 Flame rated - fire resistant urethane resin
If I rember correctly its designed to resist tempatures in the 300-400 F range
Hiflt4@juno.com
Casual
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:20 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby mangozac » Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:38 am

SSB I might have missed it but what are you planning to cast that requires high temperatures?
Oh yeah I can make that....
User avatar
mangozac
Resin Addict Collaborator
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby SSB » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:15 am

mangozac wrote:SSB I might have missed it but what are you planning to cast that requires high temperatures?

Well, I have a 3D printed in frost ultra detail material from shapeways. It resists 80°C.
I need to make a copy of that object so that it can be moulded in a silicon disk in a parisian foundry.
The foundry told me that he applies pressure and heats the silicon up to 130°C when he creates the molds.
All of this to get some high quality centrifugal pewter copies of the original shapeway print. :)
Si Dieu existe, j'espère qu'il a une bonne excuse !
User avatar
SSB
User
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:27 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby Munkey Joe » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:21 am

Hiflt4@juno.com wrote:Smooth on has some fire resistant resin TASK® 7 Flame rated - fire resistant urethane resin
If I rember correctly its designed to resist tempatures in the 300-400 F range


Now thats something to look into......
User avatar
Munkey Joe
Junkie
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 3:05 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby mangozac » Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:48 pm

Ahh ok!

One possible technique is to mould it with high temperature silicone and then cast a copy in metal. I think you can melt down pewter/white metal in a pot on the stove, so it would just be a matter of pouring it into the mould.

Alternatively Hiflt4's suggestion could work too: just mould using normal silicone and then cast a copy in the Smooth-On high temperature resin.
Oh yeah I can make that....
User avatar
mangozac
Resin Addict Collaborator
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:40 pm
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby SSB » Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:27 am

mangozac wrote:One possible technique is to mould it with high temperature silicone and then cast a copy in metal. I think you can melt down pewter/white metal in a pot on the stove, so it would just be a matter of pouring it into the mould.

I'll quote myself to answer you ! :)

SSB wrote:I thought of that, but for the moment, my pewter castings are not of a sufficient quality. I lack the centrifugal effect that would act as a "pressure cast effect". Without that "pressure" the details are not crispy and tend to be "soft"...
The quality isn't enough for my needs. (it seems)


mangozac wrote:Alternatively Hiflt4's suggestion could work too: just mould using normal silicone and then cast a copy in the Smooth-On high temperature resin.

I'm going to look into that solution. Even if... Smooth On products are very expensive in France.

What do you think about a dental plaster cast ?
Can I do pressure casting with dental plaster ?
Si Dieu existe, j'espère qu'il a une bonne excuse !
User avatar
SSB
User
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:27 am

Re: Can i safely apply heat to polyester resin?

Postby Hiflt4@juno.com » Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:10 am

A pic of your work would help.

In most cases you want a material like resin that will produce a very close copy when makeing brown's for a larger mold.

The issue being is its a copy of a copy. Each time it will lose defenition of its detail, esp if your not pressure or vacuum casting.

plaster can look great but its not the best for capturing minute details with out the correct setup you can vacuum and pressure most plasters but I have no experience with them maby try a special effects fourm dealing busts or masks. Would really suck to pay for a profesional mold maker and have it produce washed out facsimiles of your hard work.

Hes producing vulcanised moulds, just ask him what material to use for the originals. Im sure he wil be able to suggest some material for you.
Hiflt4@juno.com
Casual
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:20 am

Next

Return to Modelling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest