ATTENTION: As of March 2017 the Resin Addict Forums are being wound down.
New members are no longer being accepted. Read more about it here.

How do you make moulds for parts with holes?

Questions and discussion of tools, materials and techniques.

Moderator: Wardens

How do you make moulds for parts with holes?

Postby Toys » Sun Oct 16, 2016 2:05 pm

Hey, guys. I've been puzzling over this problem for a few days now. I need to make a mould for a part that's got a hole in it, specifically it is the top hull part of a model tank. The hole has notches in it that allow for the turret to lock in and rotate freely. How would you guys mould something like this? Plug up the hole and then cut it out for each casting? Just go with a split mould, maybe?

Thanks in advance.
Toys
Casual
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:02 pm

Re: How do you make moulds for parts with holes?

Postby Gadzooks » Sun Oct 16, 2016 7:44 pm

For most holes I use tape on the inside of the piece

If it cant be seen on the finished model, you can just stick the tape across and whoever gets the casting will see it before assembly, but not once its complete

All they will need to do is run a hobby knife around the edges to cut it away.

I would use a split mold for the top portion of a tank hull, but im super partial to the ease of making and casting with them - so much time saved.
Gadzooks
Casual
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:09 pm


Return to Dr Polymer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron